July 7, 2009

The Natural Wonder of Emu Oil

This is a natural product that, with daily application, regulates skin cell growth and takes away any itching at the same time, and with no side effects. It nourishes your skin with omega-3 and -6 essential fatty acids and is composed of forty-three percent omega-9 fatty acid, a very powerful anti-inflammatory agent. You might just be surprised at all of the uses you will find for it.

This past year I have been fortunate with emu oil benefits. Especially useful for moisturizing and protecting, it is super-effective for repairing and soothing dryness, healing rash, and repairing burned tissue and wounds. This article aims to show how effective emu oil lotion can be as a treatment to help combat the results of aging on the skin.

It has a silky smooth effect on the face, and prevents moisture loss in the skin by forming a protective barrier which provides natural protection against wrinkles forming prematurely. It absorbs fast into the skin and is generally hypoallergenic and reduces flakiness of dry skin which provides long lasting benefits even after repeated washings and can be used daily. It does not smell, and it is not hard.

When applied topically, it penetrates deep into the skin to promote healing and relief from discomfort well below the surface. This transdermal property allows formulas containing emu oil to be "carried" deeper, thus allowing them to be more effective at treating the hair structure. This needs to be the case for any topical treatment to be truly effective.

I was a bit cautious when I first heard about it - it reminded me of "snake oil" salesmen back in the Old Days. I was not convinced at first when I learned that the fat is taken off the carcass of the bird and refined into oil. But this high quality essential oil is completely derived naturally and won't clog pores.

This amazing oil works because it is a powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant. You will feel like you have skin that never ages when you apply it regularly. It works best when mixed with jojoba oil, but because emu is not a household word, it's easy to miss on the label, or overlook in the advertising.

About the Author:

Filed under Beauty Skin Care by Guest Author

Permalink Print