April 14, 2011

Rosehip Seed Oil's Many Skin Care Benefits

Rosehips for rosehip seed oil for cosmetic purposes are generally grown in South America, and cold pressed in order to keep more of the active ingredients intact after processing. Where the plant grows wild, it has been honored for its high content of vitamin C and its luxurious, rich oil makes a wonderful additive for skin creams or used alone. There are good reasons for its popularity outside of the Andes where this plant is native and that is because it is so rich essential nutrients for skin.

The rosehip plant originally was a wild rose. Rose hips are actually the fruit of the rose flower, containing the seeds for new plants to grow. The "plain" cold-pressed oil is immediately suitable for skin care use. While this plant oil can be a great source of vitamin C, its complex of essential fatty acids, along with other vitamins, make it very popular for use in high end skin care products, and more recently, home-made skin care products.

The oil is traditionally used to help reduce scarring and to help refine pores and fine lines in the skin. It has this action because the vitamin A it contains is bio-available and can be absorbed topically. Scars are marks that can affect how people feel about themselves and can serve as a constant reminder of a trauma or major life event. This natural plant oil can aid in healing scars without many of the undesirable side effects of some synthetic topical applications.

There is a well known type of retinoic acid called Retin-A, which is very strong and requires a prescription. Rosehip seed oil on the other hand, is a natural way to provide the precursors the skin needs to repair itself and allow the body to metabolize what it needs leaving the rest harmless. It also does not have the side effect of making the skin more sensitive to UV rays from the sun, so it can be used any time, day or night.

The natural oil contains not only rich emollients (natural moisturizers) but a complete synergy of nutrients which are essential for skin repair. The presence of so many nutrients and dramatic effects has led to its popularity with cosmetic and beauty care designers. Dry skin conditions such as eczema as well as sun damaged skin seem to respond well to this natural oil. Synthetic skin care products and medicines generally cost millions of dollars to research and then to conduct clinical trials. Natural skin care products such as rose hip oil cost relatively little, and even so, it too has been proven effective in several research studies.

More complex natural skin care formulas are easily made with rosehip oil as the base. One can blend rosehip with other "carrier" oils such as jojoba, pomegranate seed and argan nut, for example. Then small amounts of steam or CO2 extracted essential oils can be added depending on the desired effect. You might investigate the actions of lavender, chamomile, rose and neroli for soothing the skin. Other essential oils such as myrrh and carrot can have anti-aging properties. Researching this further can be a wonderful way to create your own high-end skin care formula at a fraction of the typical costs.

Correctly processed rose hip oil should have a beautiful rose or pink color. You may want to keep the bulk of your oil in the refrigerator, as its essential fatty acids are prone to oxidation over time. Cool storage will preserve the therapeutic activity of the oil. Many people consider rosehip seed oil as the best way to help skin heal naturally, and is worth investigating further should you want to give your skin a healthy glow.

The Ananda Apothecary carries some profoundly therapeutic essential oils, including Italian bergamot essential oil — considered the most important anti-depressant essential oil used today, and frankincense essential oil, with potent immune-enhancing and even anti-cancer effects.

Filed under Beauty Skin Care by Guest Author

Permalink Print